News

Great Dividing Range Dreaming image commissioned by the Cairns Regional Gallery

  Teho's print the Great Dividing Range Dreaming image has been commissioned by the Cair[...]

National Indigenous Television (NITV) Acquisition

  The National Indigenous Television acquired the work Iwurru to present to nine (includ[...]

Iwurru Artwork Commission -

            Towards the end of 2014, the Indigen[...]
Newsletter

Sign up for my newsletter here.

Teho Ropeyarn Artist CV

 

Born: Mount Isa, Queensland, Australia 1988

Country: Australia

Heritage: Indigenous Australian

Community: Injinoo, Northern Peninsula Area, Cape York Peninsula, Queensland, Australia

Clan/Tribes: Angkamuthi (northwest), Yadhaykana (northeast) Cape York, Queensland, Australia

Blood Ties: Woppaburra – Great Keppel Island, Butchulla – Fraser Island, Murray Island, Badu Island and Moa Island

Email:                  teho@tehoropeyarn.com

Mobile:                0477596647

Website:              www.tehoropeyarn.com

Postal:                 P.O Box 137, Cairns North, Queensland, Australia, 4870

 

Art Related Employment/Training:

2017
Assistant Curator, Cairns Regional Gallery – present

2013
Participant – Wesfarmers Indigenous Arts Leadership Program, National Gallery of Australia, Canberra, ACT, Australia
Gallery Curator, UMI Arts Ltd, Cairns, Queensland, Australia

2012
Career Development Grant – Arts Queensland, Travel to attend Printmaking Biennial in China
Australia Council for the Arts: ArtStart Grant – Arts Funding Division
Link-Up QLD – Northern Peninsula Area Healing Camp Art Workshops

2011
Australia Council for the Arts – JUMP – National mentoring program for young emerging artists Mentor: Print Master – Theo Tremblay
Indigenous Development Officer (Visual Arts and Crafts) – UMI Arts Ltd, Cairns

2010
N.P.A College- Art Department Teacher Aide

2009
Cicada Press- Papunya Artwork Printmaking- Director Michael Kempson- College Of Fine Arts- UNSW, Sydney, Australia
N.P.A College- Art Department Teacher Aide 

Education: 

2013

TFNQ – TAFE Cairns – Certificate III in Business Administration – ongoing

2006-2009

Bachelor of Fine Arts – College Of Fine Arts (COFA) – University of New South Wales (UNSW), Sydney, Australia

 2003-2005

Northern Peninsula Area State College, Bamaga – Senior Visual Arts

 

Exhibitions:

 

Solo Exhibitions:    

2016    Cairns Indigenous Art Fair – Artist Stand

2015
Upcoming – Mandang Ikamba (strength of a crocodile) – Eddie Koiki Mabo Library – James Cook University, Townsville, Australia

2013
Mandang Ikamba (strength of a crocodile) – Canopy Art Space, Cairns

2010
Exploring two worlds – UMI Arts Exhibition Gallery, Cairns

 

Group Exhibitions:

2015
Invited – Cairns Indigenous Art Fair-Textile Exhibition, Cairns Regional Gallery, Cairns, Australia    Invited – Warriors, Sorcerers, Spirits, Kickarts Gallery, Cairns

2014
Rear Visions: stories from home – Canopy Art Centre, Cairns, Queensland, Australia
Finalist – National Works on Paper – Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Victoria, Australia

2013
Paper (Works on and of) – Tanks Art Centre, Cairns, Queensland, Australia
Winner- work on paper category – 30th Telstra- National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Awards, Museum and Art Gallery of Northern Territory, Darwin, NT, Australia
Naissance: Far North Queensland’s Emerging Artists, LOFT Gallery – Cairns Regional Gallery, Cairns, Queensland, Australia

2012
Cairns Regional Gallery’s 2012 Start Collecting Art: The affordable art auction – Cairns Regional Gallery
Primavera 2012 – Museum of Contemporary Arts, Sydney – Curated by Anna Davis
Finalist – Wollotuka Acquisitive Art Prize 2012 – University of Newcastle
Winner-Young artist development award – Queensland Regional Art Award – Online Gallery, Flying Arts
Cairns Indigenous Art Fair Exhibition “Where the Art Leads: New exploration by Queensland Indigenous Artists, Cairns Regional Gallery, 2012
Finalist – 29th Telstra National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Awards, Museum and Art Gallery of Northern Territory
Small Prints – Exhibition by Indigenous Printmakers, Canopy, Cairns
InkMasters’ – Inkfest Print Exhibition, Tanks Arts Centre, Cairns

2011
Pathways 2 – UMI Arts Annual group exhibition – Exhibition Ready Program Artists
Storyboat – CAIF Exhibition – Cairns Regional Gallery LEAP Program

2009
Gab Titui Indigenous Awards (Entrant)
Coming Together – Aboriginal Artists’ exhibition – Fundraiser for Indigenous Girls at St Scholastica’s College, Glebe, Sydney

2008
Nanima – Indigenous COFA Students exhibition, Kudos Gallery, College of Fine Arts, Sydney
Dislocation – COFA Students’ exhibition, Kudos Gallery, College of Fine Arts, Sydney
Golden Ticket – COFA Students’ exhibition, Kudos Gallery, College of Fine Arts, Sydney

Touring Exhibitions:

 2012
Queensland Regional Art Award Touring Exhibition – ‘Essential Character of Queensland’, 2013 Touring exhibition, Regional Queensland Galleries

 International Exhibitions:

 2016
Invited – 8th International Printmaking Biennial – Douro Biennial, Alijo, Portugal
Invited – 1st Virtual Biennial – Douro Biennial, Portugal

2015
Invited – TROPICS>TROPICS (Cairns finest Art, Food, Performance, Entertainment), Johor Bahru, Singapore
Invited – 2nd Global Print – Douro Biennial, Alijo, Portugal

2012
11th Nationwide Academies of Fine Arts Printmaking Biennial, Guangzhou Academy of Fine Arts – Art Museum, Guangzhou, China 

Artist Achievements:

 Commissions:

2016
Cairns Regional Council Shields St Upgrade – Stone Etching commission

2015
Cairns Regional Gallery – Gallery’s Column Drape
Cairns Indigenous Art Fair – Textile Fabric

2014
Indigenous Remote Communications Association, Remote Media Festival – Northern Peninsula Area, Cape York

2013
Northern Peninsula Area Senior Campus Mural – Bamaga

2010
Whale logo design on ex-trawling boat – Ben Nichols

2010
Northern Peninsula Area State College – New College School Logo

2009
Yumpla Festival – Art Mural – Northern Peninsula Area State College – Injinoo Primary Campus

2008
Yumpla Festival – Art Mural – Northern Peninsula Area State College – Bamaga Senior Campus

 

Awards/Grants:

2015
Australia Council for the Arts: Individual Projects

2013

Primavera Acquisitive Art Award, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney, Australia

2012

Career Development Grant – Arts Queensland, supported my participation in the Australia Delegation to China.

Queensland Regional Arts Awards – Winner Xstrata Young Artist Development Award

Australia Council for the Arts: ArtStart Grant – Arts Funding Division

2011

Youth Arts Queensland/Australia Council for the Arts – JUMP – National mentoring program for young and emerging artists

2010

Northern Peninsula Area Show Logo 2010 -Northern Peninsula Area, Bamaga

2004

Peninsula Development Award – Tanks Arts Centre, Cairns – Bamaga State High School (N.P.A State College)

 

Media/Publications:

2013
National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Awards – Exhibition catalogue
Featured Artist – NITV’s Colour Theory with Richard Bell – Documentary

2012
Primavera 2012 – Exhibition Catalogue, Museum of Contemporary Arts, Sydney

2011
DEEWR Industry Film – Commissioned by TPD Media -6 part series of television programs used as inspirational tools for Indigenous people and prospective employers

2011
Pathways 2 Exhibition Catalogue, UMI Arts Annual Exhibition Ready Artists Group exhibition, Cairns

 

Collections:          

National Gallery of Australia, Canberra, ACT, Australia

Museum and Art Gallery of Northern Territory, Darwin, NT, Australia

Veolia Environment Corporate Collection, Sydney, Australia

Art Collection – University of Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW, Australia

College Of Fine Arts – University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia

Nura Gili Indigenous Unit – University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia

Archaeological & Heritage Management Solutions Pty Ltd, Sydney, Australia

Cape York Family Centre, Cooktown, Cape York, Queensland, Australia

Effective Change Consultancy LTD, Melbourne, Australia

Indigenous Remote Communications Association, Alice Springs, Australia

Queensland Remote Aboriginal Media, Cairns, Australia

National Indigenous Televisions (Media), Sydney, Australia

Maori TV, New Zealand

NRK Sampi (Media), Norway

APTN (Media), Cananda

BBC Alba (Media), Scotland

Oiwi TV (Media), Hawaii

TG4 (Media), Ireland